Kyodo: ‘Massive’ amount of Fukushima data wrong? “Figures can’t be trusted” — NHK: Strontium-90 by ocean at 160,000 times limit — Tepco: Actual levels “exceeded the upper limit of measurement… We are very sorry”

Published: February 7th, 2014 at 9:10 pm ET
By
Email Article Email Article
102 comments


Kyodo, Feb. 7, 2014: TEPCO to review “massive” radiation data due to improper measurement – [TEPCO] said Friday that it will review a “massive” amount of radiation data it has collected at the crippled Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant because readings may be lower than actual figures due to improper measurement. “We are very sorry, but we found cases in which beta radiation readings turned out to be wrong when the radioactivity concentration of a sample was high,” TEPCO spokesman Masayuki Ono told a press conference. [...]

Kyodo/Jiji, Feb. 7, 2014: [TEPCO] said it will re-analyze past water samples because some of the figures can’t be trusted.

NHK, Feb. 7, 2014: TEPCO to review eroneous [sic] radiation data — The operator of the damaged Fukushima Daiichi nuclear plant has decided to review radiation data after finding the initial readings may be much lower than actual figures. [TEPCO] says it has detected a record high 5 million becquerels per liter of radioactive strontium in groundwater collected last July from one of wells close to the ocean. That’s more than 160,000 times the state standard for radioactive wastewater normally released into the sea. [...]

Yomiuri Shinbun translated by EXSKF, Feb. 7, 2014: [...] 5 million Bq/Liter of radioactive strontium was detected from the groundwater sample taken on June 5 [...] about 1,000 times that of the highest density in the groundwater that had been measured so far (5,100 Bq/L). TEPCO didn’t disclose the result of measurement of strontium [...] On February 6, TEPCO explained that they had “underestimated all of the results of high-density all-beta, which [in fact] exceeded the upper limit of measurement.” [...] The company recently switched to a different method of analysis that uses diluted samples [...]

Jiji Press, Feb. 7, 2014: TEPCO May Have Underestimated Radioactive Water Spill Impact [...] Nuclear Regulation Authority may have to revise its provisional assessment of the spill [from a tank in summer last year], now put at Level 3 on the International Nuclear Event Scale of zero to 7, if the actual amount is far larger than has been announced, an official of the NRA Secretariat said. TEPCO’s measurement method is considered unreliable, the official added. [...]

See also: Record-high 10 Million Bq/liter of strontium-90 & beta emitters finally revealed in Fukushima plant groundwater -- 1,000% more than Tepco has claimed for last 6 months

Published: February 7th, 2014 at 9:10 pm ET
By
Email Article Email Article
102 comments

Related Posts

  1. “Fukushima radiation data is wildly wrong” — Finds groundwater close to ocean nearly 170,000 times legal limit for strontium-90 — “Fearing similar under-estimates” many more results yet to be revealed February 10, 2014
  2. NHK: ‘Mystery’ radiation spike at Fukushima — High levels of strontium in water that leaked into soil — Many times above gov’t limit — Overflow from Tepco pumping it in wrong container (PHOTO & VIDEO) October 2, 2013
  3. Experts: Fukushima contamination data wrong, may be 1,000% of levels reported by gov’t and Tepco — 60 billion becquerels of strontium and cesium claimed to be flowing to ‘outer ocean’ each day September 22, 2013
  4. Japan Times: “Radiation has spiked to all-time highs” in ocean off Fukushima plant — Jiji: “Record-high radiation levels have been observed” Tepco says — Officials: “Cause of seawater spike is unknown” May 18, 2014
  5. Hearst Newspaper: Bad news, Fukushima radioactive releases may be “far greater than originally stated” — Bloomberg: Levels ‘significantly’ undercounted — Fairewinds: Data they reported for nearly 3 years is wrong — Asahi Interview: “Politicians are hiding the dangers of radiation” (VIDEO) February 28, 2014

102 comments to Kyodo: ‘Massive’ amount of Fukushima data wrong? “Figures can’t be trusted” — NHK: Strontium-90 by ocean at 160,000 times limit — Tepco: Actual levels “exceeded the upper limit of measurement… We are very sorry”

You must be logged in to post a comment.